Much like Book of the Year, eligibility for this award goes to any movie I have seen for the first time this year regardless of release date. I will caveat this by saying I have not seen Force Awakens yet.
Winner: The Martian
Rating: 9.0 (Review here)
Why it won: Prototypical example of how movies should be made. It had a good story, acting, and special effects. There was high tension, but comical moments.
Runner-up: St. Vincent
Rating: 7.5 (Review here)
Why it didn’t win: St. Vincent was funny, but the main character was unlikable – only saved by the incomparable Bill Murray
Dishonorable Mention: Hot Tub Time Machine 2 Rating 4.0 (Review here) Why I didn’t like it: Crude-humor movie that failed to live up the original.
It sure felt like I watched more movies than the 15 that I reviewed in the second half of the year, but that is it. I might have to make a New Year’s Resolution to watch more movies.